A Finished Hole

When I punched through the opposite side on the drill drill my insert under the drill bit didn't supply enough support to prevent the metal from forming a burr. Looks like it's time to replace the insert.

Not wanting to muck up the finish with a flat file which would have been easier, I resorted to cleaning the burr with a rounded file.

Comments

rg's picture

You'll want to pick up a deburring tool next time you're at Harbour Freight, like so:

http://www.princessauto.com/workshop/hand-tools/trade-tools/electrical/8...

You can also use a 45 deg. carbide countersink bit. Or what I often do is use a drill bit much larger than the hole you want to deburr (in this case, maybe 3/4" depending on the bevel you want on the edge of the hole), and just skim off the lip of the hole.

Did you use cutting oil?

Benjamen Johnson's picture

I've been meaning to pick up a deburring tool at some point. Every time I remember I'm looking for one, the store I'm at doesn't carry it. Good tip about the carbide countersink, I have seen those around.

Actually I didn't use any cutting, oil, the steel was pretty soft and maybe only 1/16" thick. I was through each wall in maybe two seconds.

rg's picture

Heh, it took me a few years to remember to buy one, too.
I find the ones with the little swivelling curved blade are the most handy, because they're good for removing burrs on straight edges and outside curves, too. Fantastic for aluminum work.